This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's Technology & Calculator Open Topic subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. Calculator Tech Support => Technology & Calculator Open Topic
Author Message
Toksyuryel
Crimson Dragon Software


Elite


Joined: 14 Jun 2003
Posts: 880

Posted: 12 Sep 2003 01:46:10 pm    Post subject:

Since winTI is nearly finished, I'm going to need to know how to make an animated screenshot. Someone please help me.
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 12 Sep 2003 06:09:03 pm    Post subject:

i can make them.
but heres how:
go to ticalc.org
download vti and vti capture
set up vti capture
run vti
get ready to run the prgm
start vti capture catpuring the vti
rum the prgm
stop vti capture
proudly sport the .gif image
two of mine:
www.freewebs.com/robophoenix/hangman2.gif
www.freewebs.com/robophoenix/pong2.gif

note: vti capture makes them look like their running faster than they really are Smile take a look at the run indicatior VERY carefully in my pics.

also, if you look at the hangman, its been ported to the graphscreen and im working on the little man figure that gets hung if you miss too many times


Last edited by Guest on 12 Sep 2003 06:10:39 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Toksyuryel
Crimson Dragon Software


Elite


Joined: 14 Jun 2003
Posts: 880

Posted: 12 Sep 2003 09:49:30 pm    Post subject:

Hey, could I put those in WinTI? You'd need to make some slight modifications so they'd run under the shell, but they'd look and act just the same. And you'll get all the credit for them, too.
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 13 Sep 2003 01:37:44 am    Post subject:

Very Happy sure, y not. pong is standalone and uses the list (theta)pong
hangman has the word bank external. already over 100 words Very Happy Razz 8)

just tell me what needs to be changed in order for it to run and ill start the modifications


Last edited by Guest on 13 Sep 2003 01:38:28 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Toksyuryel
Crimson Dragon Software


Elite


Joined: 14 Jun 2003
Posts: 880

Posted: 15 Sep 2003 10:16:05 am    Post subject:

When the program ends, GDB1 needs to be loaded and A needs to equal 1. That's pretty much it. There are some variables that can't be used, so let me know what the program uses and i'll tell you which need to be changed.
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 15 Sep 2003 12:08:54 pm    Post subject:

pong:
L(theta)PONG,e,f,g,h,(theta),a,b,c,d,z,s,v

hangman:
Str0,b,c,Str9,a,e,d,Str8,Str1,w,Str2,h,

hangman works, but im still adding some graphix, so can youi tell me what variables i cant use?

also, im starting work again (it got deleted when my calc batteries ran out) on my shell, DragonOS. it will run nostub asm and basic, when running prgms, use variables, pic7 and Str5, and WILL HAVE FILE STRUCTURE! aka, folders w/ nested folders and unhackable password Smile Cool it will also have mouse, clickable icons, windows (not to be confused with that horrible os), screen savers, a text editor,powerdown,etc. the goal is so that you only have to shut down the os to load file onto your calc from your comp, make a prgm or to, run an app (unless someone has a asm prgm that can do that) Wacko <- what ill be like when im done


Last edited by Guest on 15 Sep 2003 12:13:07 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Toksyuryel
Crimson Dragon Software


Elite


Joined: 14 Jun 2003
Posts: 880

Posted: 15 Sep 2003 06:45:28 pm    Post subject:

str0, str1, & str2 are in use by my program.
str0=registry
str1-3=Hi-Lo High Scores
L(WINTI)=WinTI system file
L(HILO)=Hi-Lo system file
L(STDWN)=err:break protection

Anything your program needs to leave behind when it's finished should be placed in L(PONG) / L(HANG) with the exception of text.

Good luck with that OS! It looks like it may even out-do wallsXP 8)

My OS is nowhere near that complicated. Unfortunatly, I still can't figure out how to make an idiot-proof program installation process. So far I got nothing. You have any ideas?


Last edited by Guest on 15 Sep 2003 06:49:39 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 15 Sep 2003 09:09:54 pm    Post subject:

considering mine is basic/asm hybrid, and wallsxp is asm, it probably wouldnt
Back to top
Matt


Member


Joined: 11 Jun 2003
Posts: 169

Posted: 16 Sep 2003 06:07:34 am    Post subject:

So . .tell me what is and what can winTI do?
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 16 Sep 2003 08:05:04 am    Post subject:

what my installation prgm would do:
disp splash screen (wait for key press)
ask if you want a password
if u want a pw, provide input
copy files (aka, you calc's harddrive, with the file structure, consist of Str5) into ram
delete install prgm so a hacker cant rerun it and change the password

screensaver, apd time, and other settings are configurable from the shell
custom background can be kept in pic7 and will be loaded on startup
icons and mouse cursor are modifiable (strings are kept in prgm(theta)ICON
you calc's ID# ([2nd] + [mem] + [1]) is encryped the same as the pw and stored in the file system, so that noone can steal your file structure and copy files out of it (you can store data in it, and as long as the hacker doenst manually look at the str5, the data will be safe)

i will probably move the data in L(theta)DROS to the file system for easy recall and harder changing of the data by hackers...

ill post a screen shot of the prgm so far when i get back home...
and ill say where and what for i used the asm prgm so you know what ive done in basic...

also, i might move this topic to "start your project", depending on where it goes topic wise...
Back to top
Toksyuryel
Crimson Dragon Software


Elite


Joined: 14 Jun 2003
Posts: 880

Posted: 16 Sep 2003 09:47:23 am    Post subject:

winTI will be a BASIC OS (read: no ASM) that will be able to do stuff you thought you could only do in ASM Wink I'm going to try and make an idiot-proof installation process, but it's hit several snags. My origonal idea: input from user: Program ID. (NAME,type,#of DLL's). Store to a string: [NAME=NAME TYPE=type DLL's=#of DLL's] Only problem: you can't run a program from a string. expr("prgmNAME") does not work!!! Someone help me! (please...?)

Last edited by Guest on 17 Sep 2003 06:35:40 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 16 Sep 2003 04:37:06 pm    Post subject:

if you go asm i can give you a prgm that runs the prgm whos name is in Str0
ex:
"DRAGONOS->Str0
Asm(prgmZRUN

it will run the prgm, basic or nostub asm, and copy it into ram if it is inarchive, deleting the copy when done...
Back to top
Toksyuryel
Crimson Dragon Software


Elite


Joined: 14 Jun 2003
Posts: 880

Posted: 16 Sep 2003 07:22:19 pm    Post subject:

Can it take a substring from str0?

By the way... what the hell's that "Geek Code Block" thing all about?


Last edited by Guest on 16 Sep 2003 07:22:59 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 16 Sep 2003 08:51:58 pm    Post subject:

y? cant you take the substring b4 you put it into Str0?
like Str0->Str9
sub(Str9,1,16->Str0
Asm(prgmZRUN
Str9->Str0

click on the geek code in my sig to go to a site about it
it basically represents how geeky you are (being a geek is not bad, as some ppl might consider us calc geeks, but that isnt bad, now is it? )


Last edited by Guest on 16 Sep 2003 08:54:11 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Toksyuryel
Crimson Dragon Software


Elite


Joined: 14 Jun 2003
Posts: 880

Posted: 17 Sep 2003 10:11:50 am    Post subject:

Yes, but that would take up even more space than is necissary. I'll just make it non-idiot proof.
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 17 Sep 2003 11:52:40 am    Post subject:

well, if you run a prgm from zrun, it doesnt have to be in ram Smile
DragonOS will only have prgmDRAGONOS, prgm(theta)RUN, and prgm(theta)PTOOLS (for archive/unarchive/delete purposes) in ram while the prgm is running.
occationally, when i run prgm(theta)RUN, it will copy the prgm i want it to run from archive into prgmN146 (i think that is the name) in ram, then delete the prgmN146 from ram when done. only prob: if the prgm is basic and returns an error, the calc will leak an amount of ram equivilant of the size of the prgm, which will not be recovered until the ram is reset.
Back to top
Flash
Umpa Loompa


Member


Joined: 31 Aug 2003
Posts: 110

Posted: 17 Sep 2003 02:44:23 pm    Post subject:

woohoo!!!! i now know how to make animated screen shots Very Happy Very Happy Very Happy
i wonder if there is any way i could make a played screen shot, i mean acually play pong from a screenshot of it... i know its possible, but how much effort would it take?


Wacko Wacko Wacko
every flash knows, more then 15 seconds of effort isnt worth the effort
Wacko Wacko Wacko
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 17 Sep 2003 05:41:13 pm    Post subject:

Flash wrote:
Wacko  Wacko  Wacko
every flash knows, more then 15 seconds of effort isnt worth the effort
Wacko  Wacko  Wacko

after .3 sec, there is no flash!

anyways...

found some new libs on ticalc. admwiggin made a prgm for me that does sound. there will now be a DragonMedia Player that will come with DragonOS!
Back to top
Toksyuryel
Crimson Dragon Software


Elite


Joined: 14 Jun 2003
Posts: 880

Posted: 17 Sep 2003 06:36:52 pm    Post subject:

DMP... I like the way that sounds. (no pun intended)

Why'd you change your under-the-avitar-signiture? The other one was funny!!!


Last edited by Guest on 17 Sep 2003 06:37:44 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Adm.Wiggin
aka Tianon


Know-It-All


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 1874

Posted: 17 Sep 2003 07:21:51 pm    Post subject:

will DragonOS be basic? Darth, what have you been told about them blasted basic os's! lol jk! did u get my e-mail? im hoping it will work for you, but i wasnt too impressed (funny, cause i made the prgm lol)... just say so
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    » Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 1 of 4 » All times are UTC - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement